Application Architecture State

This forum is for code contributions to the Essential Project.
Forum rules
Attention: Code on this forum has not been approved by The Essential Project and usage is at your own risk.
Contributors: Please read the sticky topic before submitting a contribution.
Post Reply
colinfrewen
Posts: 67
Joined: 10 Dec 2013, 01:22
Location: Australia

Hi

Over the next few months we will be sharing our custom models. These are NON-STANDARD and are not supported by EAS.

This report was designed to create an easy to view current and target state using standard classes. You will have to change three lines in the report by adding in your class for current and future state. We also use a custom class called (Application_Lifecycle_Status) but you can change this back to the default "Lifecycle_Status".

<xsl:variable name="currentArchState" select="/node()/simple_instance[name='Class80002']"/> <!--current architecture state-->
<xsl:variable name="futureArchState" select="/node()/simple_instance[name='Class380005']"/> <!--future architecture state-->
<xsl:variable name="lifecycleStatuses" select="/node()/simple_instance[type='Application_Lifecycle_Status']"/> <!--Create an application lifecycle class-->

Please check your enumeration Icon is poulated as well. If you have trouble updating the code based on your repository, we will help. The image is as it should look. We have similar reports that use capability, risk, projects etc. instead of family.

We are happy to receive feedback.

Regards
Colin
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
jmk
Posts: 138
Joined: 31 May 2012, 12:08
Location: France

Thanks Colin.
Conork
Posts: 2
Joined: 04 May 2023, 13:39

Hi Colin, thanks for sharing!

Having an two issues if you could give any suggestions?

Firstly, the lifecycle indicators are not being picked up correctly and then all the applications are being picked up in Current and Future states but the numbering is correct. For example, in the application family 'second family' it should only be 'Workday' in the Current State column 'Oracle HR' in the Future State column.

Within the Architecture State class I created two instances for 'Current' and 'Future' which is how the mapping is done.

Any help would be much appreciated. Thanks!

Thanks,
Conor
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by Conork on 17 May 2023, 14:51, edited 2 times in total.
Post Reply