Page 1 of 1

Batch Data Import Process.... What am I doing wrong??

Posted: 20 Aug 2012, 10:59
by paulmcmahon
Hoping you are able to help with the data load process. I'm stuck.

I want to be able to load data into the tool in an automated fashion as with the organisation component alone it's 80 instances of a class.

Attempt 1:
I have viewed the contributions tab and have downloaded Data+Load+v2.zip and I'm having trouble with the generateLoadCommand.py component:

As an example:

:>>> generate("<Application>")
exception from Jython: Traceback (innermost last):
File "<string>", line 1, in ?
File "/Users/paulmcmahon/Downloads/Data Load v2/generateLoadCommand.py", line 174, in generate
KeyError: 0
: >>> generate("<Application>")
exception from Jython: Traceback (innermost last):
File "<string>", line 1, in ?
File "/Users/paulmcmahon/Downloads/Data Load v2/generateLoadCommand.py", line 133, in generate
AttributeError: 'NoneType' object has no attribute 'getTemplateSlots'

Attempt 2:
I have used the Essential Integration tab, but get stuck at the .xml load component – how do I know what format this is supposed to be in? How do I know what it will be for classes which I create?

Is there a way I can export to the required import format the current base so I can at least mimic the input strings?

Appreciate your support

Paul

Re: Batch Data Import Process.... What am I doing wrong??

Posted: 20 Aug 2012, 17:38
by jonathan.carter
Hi Paul,

I think there are two things at work here.

First, when you specify the name of the class for which you want to generate the import functions, do not include the '<' in the class name. So, the function call would be:

Code: Select all

generate("Application_Provider")
to set things up to load your systems into the repository.

You will also need to make a tweak to the generateLoadCommand.py script as I described in this posting describing the same problem.

Although we (the Essential Project Team) don't support this contributed package, let me know if you are still having trouble.

Jonathan

Re: Batch Data Import Process.... What am I doing wrong??

Posted: 21 Aug 2012, 00:33
by paulmcmahon
Jonathon,

Thanks - this seems to get me to a stage further, but now after the generate("Application") there is no verbose output within the script console. I take it this is related to the configuration within Protege ? I'm on 3.4.8

Re: Batch Data Import Process.... What am I doing wrong??

Posted: 21 Aug 2012, 00:35
by paulmcmahon
Jonathon,

Thanks - this seems to get me to a stage further in the proces but now there is no verbose output on generate("Application") I take it this has something to do with Protege ? 3.4.8 is my version. Any pointers here?

In that post you make mention of a beta more powerful data load script - Has this progressed any further?

Paul

Re: Batch Data Import Process.... What am I doing wrong??

Posted: 21 Aug 2012, 01:15
by paulmcmahon
Hi,

Adding back into this - I found out how to resolve this. I'm running Protege 3.4.8. I had to replace the jython.jar

To do this:


cd <installdir>/plugins/edu.stanford.smi.protege.script/
mv jython.jar jython.old.bak
wget http://smi-protege.stanford.edu/repos/p ... jython.jar

Ta
Paul

Re: Batch Data Import Process.... What am I doing wrong??

Posted: 21 Aug 2012, 10:35
by jonathan.carter
Thanks for this update, Paul.

I was working with Protege 3.4.8 and the OOTB jython.jar when I looked at this yesterday but may not have gone as far as you got.

On the import tool, we have a powerful web-based import application that makes the process of importing data from spreadsheets very much simpler. We've been road-testing this for some time and hope to get it out as a beta very soon. Sarah's blog on our roadmap has some more details that may be of interest.

Jonathan

Re: Batch Data Import Process.... What am I doing wrong??

Posted: 21 Aug 2012, 23:18
by paulmcmahon
Thanks. I suspect without this import tool and or any relevant data is going make it a struggle...!

Re: Batch Data Import Process.... What am I doing wrong??

Posted: 22 Aug 2012, 04:54
by paulmcmahon
I've come across another bug this unsupported script.

Essentially anything with a list gives Error: call of non-function ('list' object)

on:
generate("Business_Capability")

I've tried my best to resolve this one but i'm stuck...

I'll patiently await the beta of the data load script :ugeek:

Re: Batch Data Import Process.... What am I doing wrong??

Posted: 22 Aug 2012, 14:28
by jonathan.carter
Without wanting to torture you further ;) , we're in the process of packaging up the the import utility for a beta release at the moment...

Jonathan

Re: Batch Data Import Process.... What am I doing wrong??

Posted: 30 Aug 2012, 09:02
by paulmcmahon
jonathan.carter wrote:Without wanting to torture you further ;) , we're in the process of packaging up the the import utility for a beta release at the moment...

Jonathan

Great - when do we see it? :cry:

Re: Batch Data Import Process.... What am I doing wrong??

Posted: 05 Sep 2012, 06:33
by paulmcmahon
still packing? need more tape? :)

Re: Batch Data Import Process.... What am I doing wrong??

Posted: 24 Sep 2012, 11:43
by jonathan.carter
Thanks Paul!

:D

We're working on this (documentation, examples...)

Jonathan

Re: Batch Data Import Process.... What am I doing wrong??

Posted: 25 Oct 2012, 07:56
by paulmcmahon
Any confirmed ETA on this release? There doesnt seem to be much activity around here :/

Re: Batch Data Import Process.... What am I doing wrong??

Posted: 20 Jan 2013, 23:43
by jonathan.carter
Apologies, we ran into some more things that we felt needed to be resolved before we released it. A beta version should available very shortly.

Jonathan